People Program NOLA


MONDAY CLASSES Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

9:00 to 10:55

Intermed Art -- Techniques & and Tips

(Saundra Dymond)

Workshop

10:00 to 10:55

Old Testament -- Samuel & Kings

(Janine Beniger, CSJ)

Conference Room

10:00 to 10:55

Applied Yoga

(Virginia Pluta)

Dance Studio

10:00 to 10:55

Female Power

(*4th Monday of Each Month*)

(Lea Delaney & Merle Harris)

Room 4

10:00 to 11:55

Dominoes Chicken Foot

(Carol Bigelow)

Room 2

11:00 to 11:55

Nutrition

(Gloria Beverly)

Conference Room

11:00 to 12:55

Painting Live Models

(Julie Saputo)

Sewing Room

11:00 to 11:55

Tap Dance (Intermediate)

 

(Konnie Albert)

Dance Studio

11:00 to 11:55

How Money Works

(Mark Schluter)

Room 4

11:00 to 11:55

Current Events

(Lee Crean)

Chapel

11:00 to 12:55

Intermed Art -- Art Appreciation & Application

(Saundra Dymond)

Workshop

11:00 to 11:55

Wood Turning

(Dennis Wall)

Storage Room

12:00 to 12:55

The Wisdom Jesus -- (Book Discussion)

(Janine Beniger, CSJ)

Conference Room

12:00 to 12:55

Walk w/ Weights

(Pat Jacobs)

Dance Studio

12:00 to 1:25 

Mary Magdalene

(Anne Sayas)

Room 3

12:15 to 1:25

Memoirs:  Writing Your Life Stories

(Cecilia Dartez)

Chapel

1:00 to 2:55

Knitting

(Charlotte Olsonoski)

Conference Room

1:00 to 2:55

 

Advanced Pastel Portraits

No Beginners

(Julie Saputo)

Sewing Room

1:00 to 1:55

Walk Fit

(Mickey Lux & Susan Sievers)

Dance Studio

1:00 to 2:55

 

Ceramics (Advanced) --

no new students

(Kaliecia Smith)

Workshop

TUESDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

9:00 to 9:55

Strength Flex & ROM

(Janis Rozelle)

Chapel

 9:00 to 10:30
Drawing for Absolute Beginners
 Linda Hart
 Conference Room

10:00 to 11:55

Gel Plate Printing

(Saundra Dymond)

Workshop

10:00 to 11:55

Crochet (any level)

(Charlotte Olsonoski)

Sewing Room

10:00 to 10:55

Dance Movement

(Brant Broom)

Dance Studio

10:00 to 11:55

UPWORDS -- Board Game

(Independent)

Room 4

10:00 to 11:55

Mah Jongg 

(Diane Schleifstein)

Room 2

10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Chapel

11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

11:00 to 12:30

 

Writing & Marketing Short Stories

(Pam Ebel)

Room 3

11:00 to 11:55

Poetry Seminar

 

(Ellen Kocher & Kay Lopez)

Conference Room

12:00 to 1:55

Collage

(Saundra Dymond)

Sewing Room

12:00 to 12:55

Barre Ballet

(Monica Robinson)

Dance Studio

12:00 to 12:55

Bridge for Fun (Beginner)

(Joy McElveen) 

Room 4

12:00 to 12:55

Strength Training

(Geraldine Winand)

Chapel

12:00 to 2:55

Mosaic Art Creations

(Liz Pagani)

Workshop

12:30 to 2:25

Bead Weaving

(Joan Demers)

Conference Room

1:00 to 2:25

Yoga

(LaVerne Kappel)

Dance Studio

1:00 to 2:55

Canasta

(Margie Fluitt)

Room 2

 

WEDNESDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

9:00 to 9:55

Yoga

(LaVerne Kappel)

Dance Studio

9:00 to 9:55

Chess --

(Beginner)

(Fred Schwab)

Room 4

10:00 to 10:55

Civil War -- Historical Fiction

(Ken Scarbrough)

Conference Room

10:00 to 10:55

Walk Fit

(Charlene Berry)

Dance Studio

10:00 to 11:55

Chess (Intermed)

(No Beginners)

(Fred Schwab)

Room 4

10:00 to 11:55 --

Dominoes -- Mexican Train

(Lea Delaney &

Richard Borne)

Room 2

10:00 to 11:55

Watercolors (Intermed Studio)

(Ideas/Tips Shared Among Students)

Chapel

10:00 to 10:55

Seasonal Paper Flowers

(Roxanna Hutchison)

Workshop

 

11:00 to 11:55

Tap Dance (Advanced)

 

(Konnie Albert)

 Dance Studio

11:00 to 11:55

Mindfulness Meditation

(Jaime Nino -- virtually)

Workshop

 12:00 to 12:55
 Modern Dance
 (Suzanne Price)
 

Dance Studio

12:00 to 1:55

Pastel Painting Workshop

(Chris Carroll & Edward Dalferes)

Chapel

12:15 to 2:55

Stained Glass

(Caryl Branch)

Workshop

1:00 to 2:55

 

Say What You Need to Say --  Reading & Discussion

(Darlene Martin)

Conference Room

1:00 to 2:55

Hand Quilting

(Mary Benenate)

Sewing Room

1:00 to 1:55

Dance Like No One is Watching

(Starts March 1st)

(Yasemin Aksoy, PhD)

Dance Studio

1:00 to 2:45

Mah Jongg -- (experienced players only)

Independent

Room 2

 


THURSDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

8:30 to 9:25

Crewel & Cross Stitch --

no new students

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

9:00 to 10:55

Sewing Support

(Susan Clay)

Sewing Room

9:00 to 9:55

Chair Yoga

(Virginia Pluta)

Dance Studio

9:00 to 9:55

Strength Flex ROM

(Janis Rozelle)

Chapel

9:30 to 10:55

Drawing - All Levels

(Erwin Methe, Jr.)

Workshop

10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

10:00 to 10:55

Violin (Intermed)

(Gus Beniger)

Room 4

 

10:00 to 10:55

 

Conversations on Elder Scams and Financial Exploitation

(Theodora Odonkor, PhD student)  Computer Lab

10:00 to 11:55

Scrabble

(Patti Arnold)

Room 2

10:00 to 10:55

Ukulele (Beginner)

(Keith Ibos)

Room 3

10:00 to 11:55

Acrylic Painting

(Dianne Foster)

Chapel

10:30 to 11:25

Brazilian Embroidery --

no new students

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

 11:00 to 11:55

Healthy Aging and the Brain


 (Ngozi Jiakponnah, PhD student) Room 3

11:00 to 12:55

Machine Quilting -- Beginner

(Anne Bergin, CSJ)

Sewing Room

11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

11:00 to 11:55

Violin Beginner

(Gus Beniger)

Room 4

11:00 to 12:55

Oil Painting -- All Levels

(Erwin Methe, Jr.)

Workshop

11:00 to 11:55

iPhone/iPad Basics

(Cindy LoCicero)

Computer Lab

12:00 to 12:55

Needlepoint -

no new students

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

12:00 to 12:55

Tap Dance -- Beginner

(Brant Broom)

Dance Studio

12:00 to 2:55

Table Tennis

(Fred Schwab)

Chapel

12:00 to 1:30

Google Play

(*This class will end April 20th*)

(Carol Mitchell)

Computer Lab

1:00 to 2:55

Machine Quilting -- Advanced

(Anne Bergin, CSJ)

Sewing Room

1:00 to 1:55

Fun w/ Guitar -- Intermediate

(Keith Ibos)

Room 4

1:00 to 2:30

Craft Workshop

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Workroom

 


Contact Us:

Phone: (504) 284-7678

Email: info@peopleprogram.org

Lakeshore Campus

       & Main Office

2240 Lakeshore Drive
New Orleans, LA 70122

West Bank Campus:

Holy Spirit Catholic Church

6201 Stratford Place
New Orleans, LA 70131


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software