People Program NOLA

MONDAY CLASSES Zoom Classes

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

8:45 to 9:45

Old Testament -- Samuel & Kings

(Janine Beniger, CSJ)

 9:00 to 9:55

Photography (Basic) --

(Milton Hanauer)

10:00 to 10:55

Applied Yoga

(Virginia Pluta)

11:00 to 11:55

Current Events

(Lee Crean)

12:00 to 1:30

Mary Magdalene

(Anne Sayas)

1:00 to 1:55

Inflammation -- Causes and Cures of Chronic Inflammation

(Joey Caruso)

2:00 to 2:55

Eat to Live Masterclass

(Joey Caruso)

 

 TUESDAY CLASSES – Zoom Classes

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

9:30 to 10:55

Genealogy DNA

(Phyllis Cosentino)

10:00 to 10:55

Dance Movement

(Brant Broom)

10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

10:00 to 10:55

Plants Natural History

(Kathy Anzelmo)

11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

11:00 to 11:55

Spanish (Beginner)

(Jill Stone)

11:00 to 12:30

Writing & Marketing Short Fiction

(Pam Ebel)

11:00 to 11:55

Mind, Body & Spirit (Part 1)

(Kathy Anzelmo)

 11:00 to 11:55

Poetry Seminar

(Ellen Kocher & Kay Lopez)

12:00 to 12:55

Tone & Strengthen w/ Weights

(Anna Arshad)

12:00 to 12:55

Mind, Body & Spirit (Part 2)

(Kathy Anzelmo)

1:00 to 2:25

Yoga

(LaVerne Kappel)

 

WEDNESDAY CLASSES – Zoom Classes

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

9:00 to 9:55

Yoga

(LaVerne Kappel)

10:00 to 10:55

Walk Fit

(Charlene Berry)

10:00 to 10:55

Jin Shin Jyutsu

(Cily Winkeler)

10:00 to 11:55

Genealogy (Intermediate)

(Phyllis Cosentino)

10:00 to 10:55

Computers -- Windows Projects -- (Advanced)

Windows 10 = 1st 5 weeks

Windows 11 = 2nd 5 weeks

(Max Winkeler)

11:00 to 11:55

Introduction to Mindfulness Meditation

(Jaime Nino)

11:00 to 11:55

War, Peace & Power -- Part 2 -- (History of European Wars & Diplomacy: 1500-2000)

(Jim White)

12:00 to 12:55

French (Intermediate)

(Cily Winkeler & Max Winkeler)

2:00 to 2:55

Creative Writing

(Beth Johnson)

5:00 to 6:00 pm

Meditation on Monarch Butterflies

(*Starts March 1st*)

(Yasemin Aksoy, PhD)

 5:00 to 6:00 pm
Book Club: The Book Woman's Daughter by Kim Michele Richardson  (Myra Lewis)

5:00 to 5:55 pm

Wine 101

(Rebekah Cossaboom)

 

 THURSDAY CLASSES – Zoom Classes

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

9:00 to 9:55

Chair Yoga

(Virginia Pluta)

9:00 to 9:55

Tai Chi for Everyone

(Mary Maggiore)

10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

10:00 to 10:55

Simple Italian Sentences for Conversation & Travel

(James Marra M.D. & Evelyn Cenni)

10:00 to 10:55

Genealogy (Beginner)

(Pat Smith)

 

10:00 to 10:55

Conversations on Elder Scams and Financial Exploitation

(Theodora Odonkor, PhD Student)

 

11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

11:00 to 12:15

Reading Short Fiction

(Kathy Manchester)

 11:00 to 11:55
Healthy Aging and the Brain (Ngozi Jiakponnah, PhD student)

12:00 to 12:55

Tap Dance (Beginner)

(Brant Broom)

1:00 to 1:55

Spanish II (Conversational)

(Elena White)

1:00 to 2:30

Craft Workshop

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

5:00 to 6:00 pm

Say Hello to Türkiye (formerly Turkey)-- (*Starts March 2nd*)

(Yasemin Aksoy, PhD)

 



Contact Us:

Phone: (504) 284-7678

Email: info@peopleprogram.org

Lakeshore Campus

       & Main Office

2240 Lakeshore Drive
New Orleans, LA 70122

West Bank Campus:

Holy Spirit Catholic Church

6201 Stratford Place
New Orleans, LA 70131


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software